CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Diana C. Paez
SmartKlean Corp.
201 S. Biscayne Blvd., 28th floor
Miami, FL 33131

RE: The tariff classification of sodium percarbonate (CAS # 15630-89-4) from China.

Dear Ms. Paez:

In your ruling request dated September 16, 2011, on behalf of SmartKlean Corp, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sodium percarbonate (CAS # 15630-89-4).

In your submission, you describe the product as white granules of agricultural/industrial grade. You state that sodium percarbonate is a chemical adduct of sodium carbonate and hydrogen peroxide. The product is used as an oxidizing agent and ingredient in various home and laundry cleaning products.

The applicable subheading for sodium percarbonate (CAS # 15630-89-4) will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division